Sports Law, Prof. Marsh Fall 2017 Regulating Interscholastic (High School) Athletics
[…] Race/Color/Religion/Sex/Age/National Origin discrimination prohibited B. USOC: 1. Resolve and investigate athletic complaint; and 2. Establish process for swift and equitable resolution of disputes regarding opportunity of an amateur athlete to participate in a "protected competition" i. [i.e. (Para-)Olympics, Pan-American Games, world championship competitions] ii. Athlete ombudsman C. [36 USC §220522(a)(8)]: 1. To be eligible to be recognized by the USOC as the NGB for an Olympic sport, a sports organization must provide all athletes with an equal opportunity to participate "without discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, age, or national origin." 2. Each NGB has an affirmative duty to encourage and athletic participation opportunities for women and those with disabilities.